TABLE S–6. Shared species between sites, with prey and numbers of specimens from each and both sites respectively (data from Nybakken, 1974 & 1978, Bertsch, 2007, and Hermosillo-Gónzalez, 2006; see TABLES S–1-4). Note: Nybakken does not give individual species numbers for some species (indicated by ?; see TABLE S–1), hence some Pacific Grove comparisons are under-represented.
Pacific Grove—Bahía de los Ángeles Islas
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn ?/10 10
Dirona picta Br 77/1 77
Doriopsilla albopunctata Sp 752/2 754
Eubranchus rupium Cn ?/1 1
Hermissenda crassicornis Cn 302/1 303
Janolus barbarensis Br,Cn 7/2 9
Triopha catalinae Br 541/2 543
Total species: Br 3, Cn 4, Sp 1
Pacific Grove—Bahía de los Ángeles Punta la Gringa/Cuevitas
Aegires albopunctatusSp 36/4 40
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn ?/268 268
Dirona picta Br 77/5 82
Doriopsilla albopunctata Sp 752/311 1063
Doto kya Cn ?/2 2
Hermissenda crassicornis Cn 302/66 368
Janolus barbarensis Br,Cn 7/5 12
Rostanga pulchra Sp 471/6 477
Total species: Br 2, Cn 4, Sp 3
Pacific Grove–Bahía de Banderas Grupo 1
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn ?/85 85
Doto amyra Cn ?/1 1
Doto kya Cn ?/2 2
Hancockia californicaCn ?/8 8
Janolus barbarensis Br,Cn 7/23 30
Total species: Br 1, Cn 5
Pacific Grove—Bahía de Banderas Grupo 2
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn ?/109 109
Doriopsilla albopunctata Sp 752/8 760
Doto amyra Cn ?/16 16
Doto kya Cn ?/16 16
Hancockia californicaCn ?/16 16
Rostanga pulchra Sp 471/18 489
Total species: Br 1, Cn 5, Sp 2
Bahía de los Ángeles Islas—Bahía de Banderas Grupo 1
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn 10/85 95
Aplysia parvula He 1/4 5
Bajaeolis bertschi Cn 2/5 7
Berthellina ilisima Uk 73/163 236
Chromodoris marislae Sp 3/16 19
Chromodoris norrisi Sp 2/1 3
Dendrodoris fumata Sp 19/120 139
Discodoris ketos Sp 8/35 43
Doto lancei Cn 1/12 13
Elysia diomedea He 11/106 117
Eubranchus cucullus Cn 1/31 32
Flabellina telja Cn 2/251 253
Glossodoris baumanni Sp 1/25 26
Glossodoris dalli Sp 1/131 132
Limacia janssi Br 3/9 12
Limenandra nodosa Cn 1/1 2
Navanax inermis Op 6/5 11
Noumeaella rubrofasciata Cn 6/17 23
Okenia angelica Br 2/1 3
Phidiana lascrucensisCn 9/163 172
Phyllaplysia padinae He 3/28 31
Pleurobranchus areolatus As 1/86 87
Polycera alabe Br 7/262 269
Roboastra tigris Op 17/1 18
Tambja abdere Br 226/1511 1737
Tambja eliora Br 184/6 190
Trapania goslineri Uk 3/29 32
Tyrinna evelinae Sp 4/4 8
Total species: As 1, Br 5, Cn 8, He 3, Op 2, Sp 7, Uk 2
Bahía de los Ángeles Islas—Bahía de Banderas Grupo 2
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn 10/109 119
Aplysia californica He 1/5 6
Aplysia parvula He 1/28 29
Bajaeolis bertschi Cn 2/66 68
Berthellina ilisima Uk 73/595 668
Chromodoris marislae Sp 3/5 8
Dendrodoris fumata Sp 19/319 338
Discodoris ketos Sp 8/185 193
Doriopsilla albopunctata Sp 2/8 10
Doto lancei Cn 1/205 206
Elysia diomedea He 11/172 183
Eubranchus cucullus Cn 1/133 134
Flabellina telja Cn 2/1158 1160
Glossodoris baumanni Sp 1/56 57
Glossodoris dalli Sp 1/253 254
Limacia janssi Br 3/26 29
Limenandra nodosa Cn 1/11 12
Navanax inermis Op 6/4 10
Noumeaella rubrofasciata Cn 6/227 233
Okenia angelica Br 2/31 33
Phestilla lugubris Cn 2/2 4
Phidiana lascrucensisCn 9/444 453
Phyllaplysia padinae He 3/82 85
Pleurobranchus areolatus As 1/503 504
Polycera alabe Br 7/279 286
Tambja abdere Br 226/13 239
Taringa aivica Sp 2/21 23
Trapania goslineri Uk 3/16 19
Tritonia sp. nov. Cn 13/123 136
Tyrinna evelinae Sp 4/5 9
Total species: As 1, Br 4, Cn 11, He 4, Op 1, Sp 7, Uk 2
Bahía de los Ángeles Punta la Gringa/Cuevitas—Bahía de Banderas Grupo 1
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn 268/85 353
Aplysia parvula He 20/4 24
Bajaeolis bertschi Cn 46/5 51
Berthella stellata Uk 7/5 12
Berthellina ilisima Uk 297/163 460
Chromodoris marislae Sp 2/16 18
Dendrodoris fumata Sp 272/120 392
Discodoris ketos Sp 93/35 128
Doriopsilla janaina Sp 19/48 67
Doto kya Cn 2/2 4
Doto lancei Cn 5/12 17
Elysia diomedea He 2041/106 2147
Elysia hedgpethi He 3/3 6
Eubranchus cucullus Cn 1/31 32
Favorinus elenalexiarum OE 1/59 60
Flabellina cynara Cn 8/27 35
Flabellina telja Cn 4/251 255
Glossodoris baumanni Sp 2/25 27
Glossodoris dalli Sp 2/131 133
Janolus barbarensis Br,Cn 5/23 28
Limacia janssi Br 6/9 15
Limenandra nodosa Cn 13/1 14
Mexichromis tura Sp 1/12 13
Navanax aenigmaticus Op 3/41 44
Navanax inermis Op 52/5 57
Okenia angelica Br 74/1 75
Phidiana lascrucensisCn 189/163 352
Phyllaplysia padinae He 55/28 83
Pleurobranchus areolatus As 3/86 89
Polycera alabe Br 13/262 275
Sclerodoris tanya Sp 1/1 2
Tambja abdere Br 3/1511 1514
Tambja eliora Br 6/6 12
Trapania goslineri Uk 16/29 45
Tritonia pickensi Cn 6/733 739
Tyrinna evelinae Sp 51/4 55
Total species: As 1, Br 6, Cn 11, He 4, OE 1, Op 2, Sp 9, Uk 3
Bahía de los Ángeles Punta la Gringa/Cuevitas—Bahía de Banderas Grupo 2
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn 268/109 377
Aplysia californica He 64/5 69
Aplysia parvula He 20/28 69
Bajaeolis bertschi Cn 44/66 112
Berghia major Cn 3/2 5
Berthella stellata Uk 7/15 22
Berthellina ilisima Uk 297/595 892
Bornella sarape Cn 1/3 4
Chromodoris marislae Sp 2/5 7
Cuthona sp. 4 yellow-white Cn 6/14 20
Dendrodoris fumata Sp 272/319 591
Discodoris ketos Sp 93/185 278
Doriopsilla albopunctata Sp 311/8 319
Doriopsilla janaina Sp 19/687 706
Doto kya Cn 2/16 18
Doto lancei Cn 5/205 210
Elysia diomedea He 2041/172 2213
Elysia hedgpethi He 3/23 26
Eubranchus cucullus Cn 1/133 134
Favorinus elenalexiarum OE 1/237 238
Flabellina cynara Cn 8/527 535
Flabellina telja Cn 4/1158 1162
Glossodoris baumanni Sp 2/56 58
Glossodoris dalli Sp 2/253 255
Janolus barbarensis Br 5/24 29
Limacia janssi Br 6/26 32
Limenandra nodosa Cn 13/11 24
Mexichromis tura Sp 1/95 96
Navanax aenigmaticus Op 3/246 249
Navanax inermis Op 52/4 56
Okenia angelica Br 74/31 105
Phestilla lugubris Cn 113/2 115
Phidiana lascrucensisCn 189/444 633
Phyllaplysia padinae He 55/82 137
Pleurobranchus areolatus As 3/503 506
Polycera alabe Br 13/279 292
Polycerella glandulosa Br 29/2 31
Rostanga pulchra Sp 7/18 25
Sclerodoris tanya Sp 1 /2 3
Tambja abdere Br 3/13 16
Taringa aivica Sp 20/21 41
Trapania goslineri Uk 16/16 32
Tritonia pickensi Cn 6/1436 1442
Tritonia sp. nov. Cn 75/123 198
Tyrinna evelinae Sp 51/6 57
Total species: As 1, Br 6, Cn 16, He 5, OE 1, Op 2, Sp 12, Uk 3
Bahía de los Ángeles Punta la Gringa/Cuevitas—BLA Islas
Acanthodoris pina Br 11/1 12
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn 268/10 278
Aplysia californica He 64/1 65
Aplysia parvula He 20/1 21
Bajaeolis bertschi Cn 46/2 48
Berthellina ilisima Uk 297/73 370
Bulla gouldiana He 9/1 10
Chromodoris marislae Sp 2/3 5
Chromodoris norrisi Sp 32/2 34
Dendrodoris fumata Sp 272/19 291
Dendrodoris stoheri Sp 1 /2 3
Dirona picta Br 5/1 6
Discodoris ketos Sp 93/8 101
Doriopsilla albopunctata Sp 311/2 313
Doto lancei Cn 5/1 6
Elysia diomedea He 2041/11 2052
Eubranchus cucullus Cn 1/1 2
Flabellina telja Cn 4/2 6
Geitodoris mavis Sp 1/1 2
Glossodoris baumanni Sp 2/1 3
Glossodoris dalli Sp 2/1 3
Hermissenda crassicornis Cn 66/1 67
Hypselodoris ghiselini Sp 16/11 27
Janolus barbarensis Br,Cn 5/2 7
Limacia janssi Br 6/3 9
Limenandra nodosa Cn 13/1 14
Navanax inermis Op 52/6 58
Navanax polyalphos Op 72/1 73
Okenia angelica Br 74/2 76
Phestilla lugubris Cn 113/2 115
Phidiana lascrucensisCn 189/9 198
Phyllaplysia padinae He 55/3 58
Pleurobranchus areolatus As 3/1 4
Polycera alabe Br 13/7 20
Polycera hedgpethi Br 17/3 20
Tambja abdere Br 3/226 229
Tambja eliora Br 6/184 190
Taringa aivica Sp 20/2 22
Trapania goslineri Uk 16/3 19
Tritonia sp. nov. Cn 75/13 88
tyrinna evelinae Sp 51/4 55
Total species: As 1, Br 9, Cn 11, He 5, Op 2, Sp 12, Uk 2
Bahía de Banderas Grupo 1—Bahía de Banderas Grupo 2
Aeolidiella chromosoma Cn 85/109 194
Aeolidiella alba Cn 9/20 29
Anetarca armata Cn 2/3 5
Anteaeolidiella indicaCn 38/31 69
Aplysia cedrosensis He 1/9 10
Aplysia parvula He 4/28 32
Austraeolis stearnsi Cn 15/3 18
Bajaeolis bertschi Cn 5/66 71
Berthella stellata Uk 5/15 20
Berthellina ilisima Uk 163/595 758
Berthellina sp. 1 Uk 3/19 22
Bulla punctulata He 1/4 5
Cadlina luarna Sp 2/89 91
Cadlina sparsa Sp 3/19 22
Cadlina sp. 1 Sp 4/81 85
Chromodoris marislae Sp 16/5 21
Chromodoris sphoni Sp 46/92 138
Crosslandia daedali Cn 7/36 43
Cuthona lizae Cn 2/10 12
Cuthona sp. 6 Cn 1/4 5
Cuthona sp. 7 Cn 1/3 4
Dendrodoris fumata Sp 120/319 439
Dendrodoris nigromaculata Sp 9/7 16
Diaulula aurila Sp 5/41 46
Diaulula greeleyi Sp 2/19 22
Discodoris aliciae Sp 25/1 26
Discodoris ketos Sp 35/185 220
Dolabrifera dolabrifera He 5/36 41
Dondice sp. 1 Cn 1/16 17
Doriopsilla janaina Sp 48/687 735
Doris granulosa Sp 13/160 173
Doto amyra Cn 1/16 17
Doto kya Cn 2/16 18
Doto lancei Cn 12/205 217
Doto sp. 1 Cn 22/34 56
Doto sp. 1 Cn 59/207 266
Doto sp. 2 Cn 2/6 8
Elysia diomedea He 106/172 278
Elysia hedgpethi He 3/23 26
Elysia sp. 1 He 6/8 14
Elysia sp. 2 He 1/9 10
Elysiella pusilla He 2/32 34
Eubranchus cucullus Cn 31/133 164
Embletonia gracilis Cn 6/7 13
Eubranchus sp. 1 Cn 3/11 14
Eubranchus sp. 2 Cn 3/9 12
Facelina sp. 2 Cn 21/3 24
Favorinus elenalexiarum OE 59/237 296
Favorinus sp. 1 OE 8/37 45
Flabellina bertschi Cn 147/585 732
Flabellina cynara Cn 27/527 554
Flabellina marcusorum Cn 671/1111 1782
Flabellina telja Cn 251/1158 1409
Flabellina vansyoci Cn 87/293 380
Flabellina sp. 1 Cn 11/126 137
Glossodoris baumanni Sp 25/56 81
Glossodoris dalli Sp 131/253 384
Glossodoris sedna Sp 501/555 1056
Haminoea virescens He 10/27 37
Hancockia californicaCn 8/16 24
Hoplodoris bramale Sp 10/12 22
Hypselodoris agassizii Sp 259/1414 1673
Janolus annulatus Br 1/1 2
Janolus barbarensis Br, Cn 23/24 47
Jorunna sp. Sp 1/4 5
Limacia janssi Br 9/26 35
Limenandra nodosa Cn 1/11 12
Lobiger souverbii He 15/73 88
Lomanotus vermiformis Cn 91/705 796
Lomanotus sp. 1 Cn 18/5 23
Lomanotus sp. 2 Cn 38/100 138
Marionia sp. 1 Cn 6/75 81
Mexichromis antonii Sp 12/38 50
Mexichromis tura Sp 12/95 107
Navanax aenigmaticus Op 41/246 287
Navanax inermis Op 5/4 9
Notobryon wardi Cn 3/159 162
Noumeaella rubrofasciata Cn 17/227 244
Okenia angelica Br 1/31 32
Oxynoe panamensis He 4/200 204
Paradoris lopezi Sp 1/2 3
Phidiana lascrucensisCn 163/444 607
Phyllaplysia padinae He 28/82 110
Placida cremonia He 1/1 2
Pleurobranchus areolatus As 86/503 589
Polybranchia viride He 3/12 15
Polycera alabe Br 262/279 541
Polycera sp. 2 Br 54/12 66
Sclerodoris tanya Sp 1/2 3
Spurilla neapolitana Cn 13/12 25
Stylocheilus striatus He 110/130 240
Tambja abdere Br 1511/13 1524
Thordisa sp.1 Sp 16/2 18
Trapania goddardi Uk 3/9 12
Trapania goslineri Uk 29/16 45
Tritonia pickensi Cn 733/1436 2169
Tylodina fungina Sp 316/894 1210
Tyrinna evelinae Sp 4/5 9
Umbraculum umbraculum Sp 1/6 7
Total species: As 1, Br 7, Cn 40, He 16, OE 2, Op 2, Sp 27, Uk 4